Electron Beam logo
Home
About Us
Why E-Beam/Gamma
Products
Services Offered
FAQs
Location
Contact
Data Protection Notice
Data Protection

Electron Beam Sdn. Bhd.  - Personal Data Protection Notice (Customers)

Electron Beam Sdn. Bhd. (“Electron Beam”) is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that we may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website and by email.

(1) Personal information

1.1 Type of personal information

Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Electron Beam. Your personal information may include your name, address, contact details, identity number and passport number.

1.2 Source of personal information

Electron Beam collects your personal information directly from you, for example, from the processing request form online or indirectly from third parties.

1.3 Obligatory personal information

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to provide you with the service and/or products requested.

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information

Your personal information is collected and further processed by Electron Beam as required or permitted by law and for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  • the delivery of services or products to you;
  • to be able to send you information via email, telecommunication means in relation to the services or products that we are offering;
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements in relation to our provision of services or products and for purposes of disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us;
  • our internal record keeping;

(3) Disclosure of personal information

Electron Beam will ensure that your personal information provided to us will be kept private and confidential. Electron Beam will ensure that:

  • access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and
  • only necessary information is released to relevant employees.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of any business or interest in Electron Beam, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. Your hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Electron Beam to release your personal information to other party and its advisers/representatives.

Examples of relevant third parties who will receive your personal information:

  • our affiliates or related companies;
  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  • government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  • any third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf, such as service providers, printing company, telecommunications company, event organisers and other advisers.

(4) Websites

4.1 Links to other sites

Content in Electron Beam’s website may include links to third party websites. Electron Beam is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third parties website.

4.2 Cookies

Electron Beam may use cookies or similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small text files which a website may place on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or a page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Cookies can function to remember your username and preference or to analyse how Electron Beam’s website is performing.

Certain cookies contain personal data, for example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location. Where personal data is collected, such personal data will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

(5) Right to access and correct personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavor to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please make your request in writing to the contact details in Item 6 below.

(6) Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints

If:

  1. you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;
  2. you have any further queries; or
  3. you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information,

Please contact the Director of Operations and Global Account at 03-3101336 or email us at info@electronbeam.com.my

(7) Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.
© 2014 Electron Beam Sdn Bhd (777382-K). All Rights Reserved.